Welcome to the University of Ottawa COVID-19 Assessment Tool. This tool will allow you to complete your COVID-19 Vaccination Declaration and your Daily Health Check-In. The purpose of the COVID-19 Assessment Tool is to help keep the University of Ottawa community safe against the ongoing risk posed by COVID-19 and its dangerous variants.

Privacy Notice


In accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Reg. 364/20: Rules for Areas in Stage 3, Schedule 1, Section 2 (3), under the Reopening Ontario (A Flexible Response to COVID-19) Act, 2020 and University Policy 90, the personal information provided through the COVID-19 Daily Health-Check-In and the COVID-19 Vaccination Declaration is collected under the authority of the University of Ottawa Act, 1965

COVID-19 Daily Health-Check-In


The personal information submitted to the University by an employee, student or visitor through the COVID-19 Daily Health-Check-In of employees, students and visitors will be used for purposes of and those consistent with maintaining a record of the individuals attending the university and ensuring the health, safety and security on campus and for enabling continuity of learning and work of the University community when an exposure occurs. The information will only be shared externally to public health agencies or the Ministry in response to a formal request and for public health contact tracing investigations or as otherwise required by law. The personal information collected will be maintained by the University for a period of 120 days and may be retained longer under limited and specific circumstances.

COVID-19 Vaccination Declaration


The personal information submitted to the University by an employee, student or visitor through the COVID-19 Vaccination Declaration will be used for purposes of and those consistent with: ensuring the health, safety and security on campus; enabling continuity of learning and work of the University community when an exposure occurs; institutional planning and statistics; and following up with and investigating instances of non-compliance with University’s mandatory COVID-19 vaccination requirement and policy. This information will only be kept as long as required to meet the stated purposes.

If you have questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this notice, please contact QuestionsCOVID19@uottawa.ca.